NATURALISATION IN GHANA

We assist non-Ghanaians to make application for a certificate of naturalisation

Naturalisation in Ghana

A person of age and capacity may be granted a certificate of naturalisation by the Minister with the approval of the President. A person to whom a certificate of naturalisation is granted shall take the oath of allegiance and become a citizen by naturalisation from the date on which the oath of allegiance is taken.

In addition to other conditions, a person may qualify for naturalisation if that person has resided in Ghana throughout the period of 12 months immediately preceding the date of the application. The applicant must also show that they have during the 7 years immediately preceding the period of the 12 months, he has resided in Ghana for periods amounting in the aggregate to not less than 5 years. In an application for a certificate of naturalisation, we may do all or any of the following:


  • Conduct an initial eligibility assessment to determine the extent to which you may meet the eligibility requirements for the grant of a certificate of naturalisation;
  • Assist you in providing necessary information that may be relevant to the application;
  • Advise on relevant documentation that may prove certain facts;
  • Complete or provide assistance in completing all relevant forms;

Visas in GhanaResidence permits in Ghana


GHANA VISAS AND PERMITS QUICK TIPS:

Ghana visas and permits

You must be of full age and capacity to qualify to be granted a certificate of naturalisation by the Minister with the approval of the President. In addition to other conditions, you must have resided in Ghana throughout the period of 12 months immediately preceding the date of the application. You must also show that you have during the 7 years immediately preceding the period of the 12 months, resided in Ghana for periods amounting in the aggregate to not less than 5 years.

Ghana visas and permits

An application for registration as a dual citizen must be addressed to the Minister of the Interior. The registration as a dual citizen shall be in Form 10 which can be purchased at the Ministry of the Interior or any Diplomatic Mission abroad.

Any doubt about visas?

Find out some tips and advice here:

 QUICK VISA TIPS

Do you need help?

Our advisors will assist you and solve all your doubts:

w MAKE AN ENQUIRY

Contact us

privacy policy
 

SPEAK TO US TO ASSESS YOUR OPTIONS FOR THIS SERVICE:

BY PHONE
You can call us on 0302541870, 0246811666 or 0200388706
CHAT WITH US
Use our Online Chat at the bottom left side and one of our agents will assist you

MAKE AN ENQUIRY

Use our support ticket system and you will be assigned to one of our advisors
EMAIL US
Write to us at info@acheampongassociates.com or use our contact form
Share or like this page:
Share this page on Facebook Share this page on Twitter Share this page on LinkedIn Share this page on Google+
Share This