SCHENGEN VISA IN GHANA

The visa blog:
News about Schengen Visa in Ghana

Flight booking and travel itinerary for a Schengen Visa; Why are they required?

A flight booking and travel itinerary are key documentary requirements for a Schengen visa. In this article, we discuss the relevance of these documents in an application for a Schengen visa. Depending on the purpose of your visit, your visa may be refused if you fail to submit either of these documents. What is a Travel Itinerary? An itinerary is simply a document that… read more

My Schengen Visa was refused on grounds that justification for the purpose and condition of my stay was not provided. What does this mean?

Article 32 of the Visa Code provides that a visa shall be refused if the applicant does not provide justification for the purpose and conditions of their stay. The Code further states that an applicant shall provide documentation indicating the purpose of the journey and of their accommodation. Appendix II of the Visa Code provides a list of documents an applicant must submit to… read more

My Schengen visa has been refused. What are my options? (Part 2)

In our last article, we stated that you can appeal the refusal of your Schengen visa. In today’s post, we discuss two alternative remedies you may pursue against the refusal of your Schengen visa. These are: Remonstrance; and Reapplication for a visa. Application for Remonstrance: When your visa is refused, you may apply for remonstrance of the decision. You may… read more

My Schengen visa has been refused. What are my options? (Part 1)

The options you may pursue against the refusal of your Schengen visa will generally be similar regardless of the ground for the refusal. In general, you may have 3 options. You may either: File an Appeal; Apply for a Review (provided the national allows it); or Make a reapplication for a visa. Appeal the Decision: The right of appeal against the refusal of a Schengen… read more

Schengen visa: how can I increase my chances of getting one?

To qualify for a Schengen visa, you must generally establish three things. One, you must justify the purpose and condition of your stay in the Schengen country. Two, you must show that you have the intention to depart before the expiry of your visa. Three, you must show that you have sufficient means of subsistence for your visit. Though there are other requirements… read more
Share or like this page:
Share this page on Facebook Share this page on Twitter Share this page on LinkedIn Share this page on Google+
Share This