Depending on the reasons for the refusal, you may within one year from the date of refusal adduce further evidence tending to overcome the ground of ineligibility on which the refusal was based. This is usually called a Reconsideration of Visa Refusal. You do not need to pay visa fee for filing a reconsideration request. You must file your request with the consulate that refused you a visa.