To submit a valid application, you must submit a completed and signed application form, a photograph that meets standard requirements, a passport or travel document with at least two blank pages and a validity period of not less than 3 months after the intended date of departure from the territory. You must also pay your visa fee and submit your biometric data. As a general rule you must submit your application in person.  Some consulates allow for walk-ins while others allow submission of application by appointment only. However persons who are known to the consulate for their integrity and reliability may be exempted from appearing in person. Such persons may submit their application through a third party or by post.