A refusal under section 214 (b) means that you failed to satisfy the consular officer (CO) that you have sufficient ties to your home country to justify entitlement for the visa classification you applied for. This provision of law assumes a visa applicant to be an intending immigrant unless he or she is able to establish to the satisfaction of the CO that they are entitled to one of the visa classifications provided for under the Immigration and Nationality Act.