You must show that you have a residence in a foreign country you do not intend to abandon. You must also show that your intention is to enter the U.S. for a definite period and for a legitimate activity relating to business or pleasure. In assessing whether you have a residence you do not intend to abandon, the CO will usually look at your permanent employment or business, meaningful financial and economic connections; close family ties, social or cultural associations and any other factor that will induce you to return to your home country.