L1 VISA IN GHANA

We offer a wide range of advisory services for L1 Visa

L1 Visa in Ghana

CERTAIN MULTINATIONAL EXECUTIVES AND MANAGERS

What is an L1 Visa?

L1 Visa, also known as Intracompany transferee is a first preference immigrant visa status under the employment-based visa category. It facilitates the temporary transfer of foreign workers already employed in a managerial, executive or specialized knowledge category to continue their employment in the United States with an office of the same employer, its parent, branch, subsidiary or an affiliate.

To be eligible, the employee must be the beneficiary of an approved petition by a qualifying entity. The “qualifying entity” is defined as the parent, branch office, subsidiary, or affiliate of the foreign business entity. A “qualifying entity” may include corporations, nonprofits, and religious and charitable organisations.

L1 Visa Status also provides opportunity for small companies and start-ups to transfer their employees to the United States to expand their business and services by opening up new offices. Under this route, the foreign company need not have an affiliate, branch, or subsidiary in the United States. It is sufficient for the applicant to show that the foreign company has secured leased premises in the United States in addition to showing that they satisfy the other general requirements for L1 Visa status.

How Can I Qualify for L1 Status?

To be eligible for L1 status, you must have during the three year period preceding the time of your application for the visa and admission into the United States show the following:

  • That you have been employed for at least one year by a firm or corporation or other legal entity or an affiliate or subsidiary of the petitioning company; and
  • You seek to enter the United States in order to continue to render services to the same employer or to a subsidiary or affiliate thereof in a capacity that is managerial or executive.

Do I need to Show labor Certification or a Job Offer?

You do not need to show evidence of labor certification for L1 Visa Status. However, the prospective U.S. employer must furnish a job offer in the form of a statement which indicates that you will be employed in the United States in a managerial or executive capacity. The letter must clearly describe the duties to be performed.

Can my Spouse and Children join me in the United States?

Yes. Provided the relationship existed at the time of your admission into the United States, your spouse or child will be entitled to derivative status and may accompany or follow to join you as L2 status holders for the duration of your stay. In addition, they may apply for work authorisation from USCIS which will entitle them to work without restrictions.

However, if you acquired your spouse or child subsequent to your admission, they will not be entitled to derivative status and can therefore not accompany or follow to join you.


U.S. L1 Visa in Ghana


Any doubt about visas?

Find out some tips and advice here:

 QUICK VISA TIPS

Do you need help?

Our advisors will assist you and solve all your doubts:

w MAKE AN ENQUIRY

Contact us

privacy policy
 

SPEAK TO US TO ASSESS YOUR OPTIONS FOR THIS SERVICE:

BY PHONE
You can call us on 0302541870, 0246811666 or 0200388706
CHAT WITH US
Use our Online Chat at the bottom left side and one of our agents will assist you

MAKE AN ENQUIRY

Use our support ticket system and you will be assigned to one of our advisors
EMAIL US
Write to us at info@acheampongassociates.com or use our contact form
Share or like this page:
Share this page on Facebook Share this page on Twitter Share this page on LinkedIn Share this page on Google+
Share This