VISAS IN GHANA

We assist non-Ghanaians to make applications for Emergency Entry, Re-Entry, Transit or Visitor Visa

Visas in Ghana

A foreign national, except one from an ECOWAS country, entering Ghana shall have stamped or affixed in that national’s passport a visa valid from the date on which the foreign national enters Ghana. A foreign national who is an exempt person shall not be required to have a visa for entry to Ghana. A foreign national shall not be required to have a visa if that person is in possession of a travel document issued by the Government of Ghana.

An applicant may depending on their circumstances or the reasons for seeking admission be issued with an Emergency Entry Visa, Re-Entry Visa, Transit Visa or Visitor’s Visa. In respect of an application for a Visa, we may do all or any of the following:


  • Conduct an initial eligibility assessment to determine the extent to which you may meet the eligibility requirements for the grant of a Visa;
  • Assist you in providing necessary information that may be relevant to the application;
  • Advise on relevant documentation that may prove certain facts;
  • Complete or provide assistance in completing all relevant forms;
  • Make written or oral submissions before the appropriate authority on why we believe you qualify for the grant of a permit;
  • Represent the Client before the appropriate authority with or without the Client.

Visas in GhanaResidence permits in Ghana


GHANA VISAS AND PERMITS QUICK TIPS:

Ghana visas and permits

A person applying for a Resident Permit to stay in Ghana for a substantial period may be granted this permit for not more than 4 years if the applicant is applying for the first time. However, where the applicant is not a first time applicant, this permit may be granted for a period not exceeding eight years.

Ghana visas and permits

One of the conditions for the grant of a Residence Permit is that the person may have been lawfully admitted to Ghana at the time of the making of the application. When granted, it is also subject to the condition that the person to whom it is granted shall not undertake any employment or engage in any business, trade or profession except as may be specified in the Permit.

Any doubt about visas?

Find out some tips and advice here:

 QUICK VISA TIPS

Do you need help?

Our advisors will assist you and solve all your doubts:

w MAKE AN ENQUIRY

Contact us

privacy policy
 

SPEAK TO US TO ASSESS YOUR OPTIONS FOR THIS SERVICE:

BY PHONE
You can call us on 0302541870, 0246811666 or 0200388706
CHAT WITH US
Use our Online Chat at the bottom left side and one of our agents will assist you

MAKE AN ENQUIRY

Use our support ticket system and you will be assigned to one of our advisors
EMAIL US
Write to us at info@acheampongassociates.com or use our contact form
Share or like this page:
Share this page on Facebook Share this page on Twitter Share this page on LinkedIn Share this page on Google+
Share This